Logo Yardsticks

 
The following yardsticks are those used in all Sugarloaf racing results and are current (as published by Yachting Victoria) at the beginning of the Sugarloaf Season on the 1st of May.
They will remain fixed for the Sugarloaf season despite Yachting Victoria up dating their tables later in the year.
ClassYardstick Design
Crew
Weight
Notes
10ft Pram143.00
125123.00
12ft Skiff92.00
145113.00
14ft Skiff84.00
16ft Skiff86.00
18ft Skiff68.00
29er97.00
420115.00
470101.00
49er77.00
49er FX87.00
50598.00
59er96.40
A Class (Classic)68.00
A Class (Flying)58.00
A Class (Vintage)70.00
A CLASS CLASSIC65.50 20/11/2018
A CLASS FLYING63.00 Includes all A Class catamarans (with a valid current measurement certificate) that do not comply with the restrictions of the Classic or Vintage Divisions
A CLASS VINTAGE70.00 75.00 All hull designs inclusive of foils that are straight, parallel or canted or with a constant curvature or (other foil designs, including but not limited to or shapes, are not permitted), with or without rudder winglets or similar
ACCESS 2.3 SERVO182.00
ALPHA OMEGA 4.388.00
Alpha Omega 4.485.00
ALPHA OMEGA 5.082.00
AQUAKAT87.00
ARAFURA102.00 20/11/2018
ARROW89.00 73.00 20/11/2018 1 up trap (Class approved Square Top Main, +1 for Pin Head Main)
AVENGER134.00
B1494.00
BANSHEE113.00
Byte125.00
Byte CII120.00
CADET 12ft127.00
CADET INTERNATIONAL153.00
Calypso 14 Cat96.00
CALYPSO 14A93.00
Calypso 14A Cat90.00
Calypso 14A Super Sloop86.00
CALYPSO 14R92.50
Calypso 14R Sloop96.00
CALYPSO 1685.50
CALYPSO 4.485.00
CANOE INTERNATIONAL93.00
CANOE INTERNATIONAL (pre 2008)94.00
CAPER CAT103.00
CAPRICORN66.50 Sloop - 2 up trap (F18 compliant)
CAR TOPPER155.00
CHERUB100.00
COBRA CAT84.00 20/11/2018 1 up trap (Class approved Pin Head main, - 1 for Square Top Main of same area)
COBRA SLOOP80.00 2 up trap (Class approved Pin Head main, - 1 for Square Top Main of same area)
CONTENDER107.00
CORSAIR120.00
CORSAIR ONE UP114.00
DF65 RC500.00
DIAMOND103.00
DOLPHIN85.00 75.00 20/11/2018 1 up trap
DRAGON107.00
E CLASS (LAZY E)113.00
E2293.00
ECLIPSE140.00
EUROPE DINGHY120.00
F16 CAT70.00 20/11/2018 = 2024 10% sugarloaf tri course correction. Spin assumed.
F16 SLOOP68.00 20/11/2018
F1865.00 20/11/2018 Standard Class for SCHRS/YV conversions (F18 Box Rules)
F18 Vintage67.00
FAIRY PENGUIN156.00
FAIRY PENGUIN ONE UP153.00
FINN112.00
FIREBALL101.00
FLYING 11131.00
FLYING ANT136.00
FLYING ANT SLOOP ONE UP133.00
FLYING DUTCHMAN93.00
FLYING FIFTEEN109.00
FLYING FIFTEEN **109.00
FLYING FIFTEEN Mk 1 Hull112.00
FLYING FIFTEEN Mk 1 Hull**112.00
FLYING JUNIOR125.00
FLYING PHANTOM56.00 20/11/2018
FORMULA FIFTEEN92.00
GEMINI88.00
GP14119.00
GP14 One Up114.50
HANSA 2.3175.00
HANSA 2.3 Full Servo182.00
HANSA 303 - 1 Person166.00
HANSA 303 - 2 Person170.00
HANSA Libert Full Servo165.00
HANSA Liberty160.00
HARTLEY TS 16 W/O MOTOR125.00
HERON145.00
HERON ONE UP138.00
HOBIE 1499.40 For Inland waters changed to 99.4 per https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/16QK_SZ5PzdfpevYGgvmdpzX8ridQyi_EuG-zw4KzzqA/edit?usp=sharing20/11/2018 1 up (trap - 2)
Hobie 14 Cat97.00
HOBIE 14 TURBO90.00 20/11/2018 1 up trap
HOBIE 1681.00 Changed from 80.5 to 83.5 to better suit inland waters particularly wind speeds of 7 kts using North American sailing Association data normalised to YV data.
HOBIE 16 ONE UP86.00 Changed from 78 to 86 to better suit inland waters particularly wind speeds of 7 kts using North American sailing Association data normalised to YV data.
Hobie 16 Spin76.00
HOBIE 16 WITH SPINNAKER75.50 20/11/2018 Sloop - 2 up trap (Spin of 17.5 m 2 )
HOBIE 1780.00 Changed from 80.0 to 82 to better suit inland waters particularly wind speeds of 7 kts using North American sailing Association data normalised to YV data. 20/11/2018 SE – 1 up trap: cat rigged with wings
HOBIE 17 SPORT79.00
HOBIE 1877.00
HOBIE 2073.00
HOBIE GETAWAY87.00
HOBIE HAWK152.00
Hobie T287.00
HOBIE TIGER67.00 Sloop - 2 up trap (F18 compliant)
Hobie Wave (Cat)105.00
Hobie Wave (Sloop)106.00
Hobie Wave (Turbo)98.00
HSP Tri80.00
HURRICANE 576.00
HURRICANE 5 SLOOP ONE UP73.00
HYDRA82.50
Hydra 1682.00
HYDRA SLOOP ONE UP80.00
iFly 15 Double72.00
iFly 15 Double + Code F65.00
iFly 15 Solo67.00
iFly 15 Solo + Code F61.00
ILCA 4125.00 ex Laser 4.7
ILCA 6119.00 ex Lase Radial
ILCA 7114.00 ex Laser Standard
IMPARA113.00
IMPULSE119.00
IMPULSE 6.6125.00
INTERNATIONAL 2.4137.00
JAVELIN98.00
Jay Cat 14ft Cat Rig100.00 No reference found. Assuming similar to a Hobie 14
JOLLYBOAT106.00
JUBILEE129.00
KITTY CAT99.00
LASER114.00
LASER 4.7125.00
LASER II110.00
LASER M123.00
LASER RADIAL119.00
LEADER CAT117.00
MANLY GRADUATE106.00
MARICAT 4 CAT111.00
MARICAT 4 SUPER SLOOP94.00
Maricat 4.0 Sloop94.00
MARICAT 4.3 SLOOP ONE UP91.20
MARICAT 4.3 CAT95.00
Maricat 4.3 Cat GRP96.00
MARICAT 4.3 SLOOP94.00
Maricat 4.3 Sloop GRP95.00
Maricat 4.3 Super Sloop 87.00
Maricat 4.3 Super Sloop GRP 88.00
MARICAT 5.081.00
Maricat 5.0 Cat80.00
Maricat 5.0 Sloop75.00
Maricat 5.0 Super Sloop75.00
MELGES 14 BLUE SAIL117.00
MELGES 14 GOLD SAIL114.00
MELGES 14 RED SAIL120.00
MICRON 3128.00
Minicat 310 Sloop118.00
Minicat 420 Sloop91.00
Minicat 460 Sloop85.00
Minicat Guppy129.00
MINNOW169.00
MIRACLE130.00
MIRROR143.00
MIRROR Bermuda Rig142.00
MIRROR Gunter Rig143.00
MIRROR SLOOP ONE UP140.00
MM160.00
MOSQUITO - With Spinnaker87.50
MOSQUITO CAT83.50 75.00
Mosquito Cat (Mk1)81.00
Mosquito Cat Spin 76.00
MOSQUITO SLOOP82.00
Mosquito Sloop (Mk11)79.00
Mosquito Sloop Spin73.00
Moth - Foiler60.00
MOTH FOILER60.00
MOTH SCOW115.00
MOTH SKIFF103.00
MUSTO SKIFF91.00
NACRA 14 SQ85.00
NACRA 1572.00
Nacra 15 FCS67.00
Nacra 15 FCS ONE71.00
Nacra 15 ONE75.00
NACRA 16 SQ79.50 20/11/2018 Pin Head Main -1 for Class approved Square Top Main,
NACRA 1765.00
Nacra 17 FCS62.00
NACRA 4.388.00
NACRA 4.588.00
Nacra 450 Mk11 Cat89.00
Nacra 450 Mk11 Sloop90.00
Nacra 450 Mk11 SS + Spin82.00
Nacra 450 Mk11 Super Sloop85.00
NACRA 5.080.00
NACRA 5.278.00
NACRA 5.574.00
Nacra 5.5 Spin69.00
NACRA 5.8NA72.00 Sloop - 2 up trap pin head main ( Large jib/foil bridle, -0.5 Class approved Square Top Main )
Nacra 500 Mk11 School81.00
Nacra 500 Mk11 Sport80.00
Nacra 570 School76.00
Nacra 570 Sports70.00
Nacra F17 Cat73.00
Nacra F17 Sloop69.00
NACRA F20 CARBON58.00
Nacra F20 FCS55.00
NACRA INT 1772.50
Nacra Inter 17 Cat74.00
Nacra Inter 17 Sloop69.00
Nacra/NCA 5.0 Cat84.00
Nacra/NCA 5.0 Sloop79.00
Nacra/NCA 5.874.00
Nacra/NCA 5.8NA69.00
Nacra/NCA 5.8NA Spin65.00
NATIONAL E113.00
NATIONAL E ONE UP108.00
NCA 14sq84.00
NCA 16sq78.00
NCA 16sq Spin75.00
NCA 350 Sloop112.00
NCA 350 Super Sloop106.00
NCA 4.5 Sloop90.00
NCA 4.5 Super Sloop85.00
NCA 4.5 Super Sloop Spin82.00
NCA 430 Sloop98.00
NCA 430 Super Sloop92.00
NCA 430 Super Sloop Spin88.00
NS14108.00
NS14 (>150kg)111.00
NS14 CAT RIG110.00
NS14 Sloop One Up105.00
OK DINGHY116.00
OPEN153.00
Open Skiff153.00
OPTIMIST170.00
P class158.00
PACER128.00
PACER ONE UP125.00
PAPER TIGER93.00 75.00 20/11/2018 1 Up
PRINDLE 1589.00 1 up trap
PRINDLE 1683.00 2 up trap
PRINDLE 1879.00 Sloop - 2 up trap
PRINDLE 18 SLOOP ONE UP81.00
QUEST B281.00
Rooster111.00
RS Aero 5117.00
RS Aero 6114.60
RS Aero 7113.00
RS Aero 9109.00
RS FEVA XL130.00
RS FEVA XL One Up124.20
RS Neo124.30 Derived from Portsmouth. Reference boat RS Aero 7.
RS QUEST117.00
RS TERA PRO143.00
RS TERA SPORT154.00
RS VAREO113.00
RS VISION120.00
RS ZEST133.00 Proportioned from Portsmouth 126 Using Aero 7 as reference 126 X 112/106
RS100 10.2103.00
RS100 8.4106.00
RS200109.00
RS300103.00
RS400100.00
RS500103.00
RS60087.00
RS70090.00
RS80086.00
SABOT161.00
SABOT JUNIOR (2 UP)167.00
SABRE127.00
SAILFISH133.00
SAVAGE DOLPHIN157.00
SCAT96.00
SHARK 7.2120.00 Sabre with 7.2 sqm Shark sail.
SHARPIE95.00
SKATE98.00
SOLCAT 1887.00
SOLING97.00
SOLO124.00
SOLO 1690.00
SPARROW145.00
SPIRAL124.00
SPLASH134.00
SPORTSKIFF105.00
SPRING127.00
Star98.00
STAR98.00
Stingray Mk11 73.00
STINGRAY MK275.00
SUGARLOAF SUPER SCOW140.00
Sundance 4.3 Cat102.00
Sundance 4.3 Sloop104.00
Sundance 4.3 Super Sloop101.00
SUNDANCE 5.084.00
SWINGER130.00
TAIPAN 4.9 CAT77.00 75.00 1 up trap 20/11/2018
TAIPAN 4.9 CAT Spin73.00 1 up trap - (Spin of 17.5 m 2 ) 20/11/2018
TAIPAN 4.9 SLOOP74.00 20/11/2018
TAIPAN 4.9 SLOOP ONE UP71.80
TAIPAN 4.9 SLOOP SPIN70.00 2 up trap - (Spin of 17.5 m2)
TAIPAN 5.769.00
Taipan 5.7 Spin65.00
TAIPAN 5.7 with Spin65.00
TASAR108.00
TASER108.00
THORP 12119.00
Topaz 14 Xtreme92.00
Topaz 14C98.00
Topaz 14C Super Sloop94.00
Topaz 14CX Spin96.00
TORNADO - Pre 200269.00
Tornado Classic 64.00
Tornado International63.00
TORNADO Post 200265.00
Tornado Vintage 72.00
Vagabond(Mk1)No Spinnaker**140.00
Vagabond(Mk2)No Spinnaker**135.00
VEE ESS102.00
VEE JAY135.00
VIPER CAT71.50 75.00 20/11/2018 1 up trap  (F16 Compliant) No Spin (Spin pretty much ineefective at Sugarloaf)
Viper Cat Flying66.00
VIPER SLOOP74.80 2 up trap (F16 Compliant) is 68 but modified to when Spin assumed - for Sugarloaf triangular course and conditions
Viper Sloop Flying63.00
Viper Super Sloop Spin68.00
Vyonne 2076.00
WASZP65.00
WETA99.40 Assumed to be heavily dependent on wind strength and so adjusted for Sugarloaf average of 7Kts and same characteristics as Hobie 14
Weta PH (1 up)98.00
Weta PH (2 up)102.00
Weta SQ (1 up)95.00
Weta SQ (2 up)99.00
Wetta 4.4 Tri PH90.00
Wetta 4.4 Tri SQ87.00
WINDRUSH 14 CAT92.00
WINDRUSH 14 SLOOP91.00
WINDRUSH 14 SUPER SLOOP0.00
Windrush 4.3 Cat93.00
Windrush 4.3 Sloop94.00
Windrush 4.3 Super Sloop87.00
Windrush 4.3 Super Sloop Spin84.00
X3 ED 161.00
X3 FUN 147.00
X3 RESORT 164.00
YNGLING103.00
YVONNE85.50